Thursday, June 16, 2005

I Swear, Today Is This Boring.

Word on the (adjacent) street is that Ludacris and entourage are lunching in a diner around the corner. Firstly, I am amazed that word of hip-hop stars' whereabouts travels in a company as uptight and thrilled by advances in electronic medical records. Secondly, I thought about going down to check it out myself, but then I remembered that the list of celebrities for whom I will descend and then re-climb seven flights of stairs is a short one, and, sadly, 'Cris ain't on it.

Besides, it's much more fun to sit in an office whose climate control is clearly in the hands of a menopausal woman. It's a fun game to walk to work betting whether it'll be pitstain hot or nips-out cold, and today the latter has won.

You know, I kind of have nothing to say today. Basically this whole post was an excuse to use the phrase "nips-out," and now that you know my secret, I'm not sure how to proceed. So, how are you? Yeah? That's great. Good to hear. What? No, that wasn't me. Must've been someone who looked like me. I was at Barnes and Noble last night. Yeah. Weird. Uh-huh. No. Yeah, I think so. Yup. Guava. Right.

'Kay, bye.

3 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

Since my mom started going through menopause, she's taken to keeping her house "nips-out cold" in the wintertime. We're talking 55 degrees. I could cut glass in that damn house.
-Clare

2:34 PM  
Anonymous stupidboy said...

A friends mother told me that now she's going through the menopause she finally understands why older ladies wear cardigans, so they can take them on and off as needed. Insightful eh?

6:17 AM  
Blogger Steve said...

The same woman is controlling the temps in my office. I'm in Florida, where it's humid, muggy, almost 90, and I'm sitting inside a freezing office warming up next to a space heater.

9:18 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home

Site Meter Blogarama - The Blog Directory